List of Plants Recorded from Western Australia, but Doubtfully Naturalised
The following introduced plants have only occasionally been collected in Western Australia and it is doubtful whether they are naturalised. The locations where they have been collected from are given. They have been omitted from the main text descriptions but it is possible that they are more widespread than collections at the Western Australian Herbarium would indicate.
Family |
Name |
Common name |
Known location |
Alismataceae |
Sagittaria platyphylla |
sagittaria was S. graminea subsp. platyphylla |
Canning River |
Amaryllidaceae |
Crinum x powellii |
Benger Swamp |
|
Amaryllidaceae |
Crinum moorei |
veldt lily |
Bindoon, Wokalup |
Araceae |
Arum italicum |
Italian arum |
Dwellingup |
Asphodelaceae |
Bulbinella robusta |
Katanning |
|
Cyperaceae |
Cyperus hamulosus |
Murchison |
|
Cyperaceae |
Cyperus sanguinolentus |
Perth |
|
Hyacinthaceae |
Muscari comosum |
tassel hyacinth |
Narrogin |
Hydrocharitaceae |
Ottelia ovalifolia subsp. chrysobasis |
swamp lily |
Perth |
Iridaceae |
Dierama pendulum |
fairy fishing rod |
Mt Barker |
Iridaceae |
Watsonia aletroides |
Perth |
|
Poaceae |
Echinochloa frumentacea |
Siberian millet |
Kununurra |
Poaceae |
Ehrharta pusilla |
Northcliffe |
|
Poaceae |
Eleusine coracana |
Indian millet |
Perth |
Poaceae |
Eustachys distichophylla |
evergreen chloris |
Canna |
Poaceae |
Lolium remotum |
hardy ryegrass |
Boyup Brook |
Poaceae |
Panicum antidotale |
giant panic |
Kununurra |
Poaceae |
Panicum schinzii |
south-west |
|
Poaceae |
Paspalum fasciculatum |
Kununurra |
|
Poaceae |
Tribolium echinatum |
Baker's Hill |
|
Acanthaceae |
Acanthus mollis |
bear's breeches |
Perth, Denmark |
Amaranthaceae |
Celosia argentea |
Chinese cockscomb |
Kimberley |
Apiaceae |
Bupleurum lanceolatum |
Katanning |
|
Asteraceae |
Acroptilon repens |
creeping knapweed |
Ravensthorpe |
Asteraceae |
Anthemis cotula |
stinking mayweed |
Pemberton |
Asteraceae |
Artemisia arborescens |
silver wormwood |
Capel, Pingelly |
Asteraceae |
Baccharis halmifolia |
groundsel bush |
Busselton |
Asteraceae |
Bellis perennis |
English daisy |
Perth |
Asteraceae |
Chamomilla suaveolens |
chamomile |
Pemberton |
Asteraceae |
Delairea odorata |
cape ivy |
Albany |
Asteraceae |
Erigeron karvinskianus |
wall daisy |
Bridgetown, Margaret River |
Asteraceae |
Leucanthemum vulgare |
ox-eye daisy |
Busselton |
Asteraceae |
Solidago canadensis |
goldenrod |
Perth, Capel, Esperance |
Asteraceae |
Tagetes minuta |
stinking Roger |
Denmark, Perth |
Brassicaceae |
Crambe hispanica |
wheatbelt |
|
Brassicaceae |
Eruca sativa |
Geraldton, |
Kulin |
Brassicaceae |
Lepidium aucheri |
Boyup Brook |
|
Brassicaceae |
Lepidium perfoliatum |
perfoliate pepperwort |
West Arthur |
Brassicaceae |
Lepidium sativum |
Lake Clifton |
|
Caryophyllaceae |
Agrostemma githago |
corn cockle |
wheatbelt |
Caryophyllaceae |
Lychnis coronaria |
Perth |
|
Caryophyllaceae |
Silene apetala |
mallee catchfly |
wheatbelt |
Chenopodiaceae |
Atriplex hortensis |
Bunbury, Albany |
|
Chenopodiaceae |
Kochia scoparia var. "trichophylla" |
summer cypress |
Dongara |
Clusiaceae |
Hypericum androsaemum |
tutsan |
Albany |
Convolvulaceae |
Convolvulus sabatius |
,ground morning glory |
Perth |
Euphorbiaceae |
Chrozophora tinctoria |
turnsole |
southern wheatbelt |
Fabaceae |
Alhagi maurorum |
camelthorn |
Kalgoorlie |
Fabaceae |
Arachis hypogaea |
peanut, groundnut |
Kununurra |
Fabaceae |
Crotalaria agatiflora |
Augusta, Perth |
|
Fabaceae |
Hedysarum coronarium |
sulla |
Kulin, Wokalup, Busselton |
Fabaceae |
Lupinus mutabilis |
pearl lupin |
Perth |
Fabaceae |
Lupinus pilosus |
Perth |
|
Fabaceae |
Melilotus officinalis |
ribbed melilot |
Kulin, Chillinup |
Fabaceae |
Stylosanthes viscosa |
Kalumburu |
|
Lamiaceae |
Lamium amplexicaule |
deadnettle |
wheatbelt |
Lamiaceae |
Moluccella laevis |
Mollucca balm |
Busselton, Fraser Range |
Lythraceae |
Lythrum junceum |
Perth |
|
Malvaceae |
Abutilon theophrasti |
velvetleaf |
south-west |
Malvaceae |
Anoda cristata |
anoda weed |
south-west |
Martyniaceae |
Martynia annua |
devil's claw |
Kimberley |
Martyniaceae |
Proboscidea louisianica |
purple-flower devil's claw |
Kalgoorlie |
Mimosaceae |
Acacia karoo |
karoo thorn |
Perth |
Papaveraceae |
Romneya coulteri |
Californian tree poppy |
Perth, Albany |
Papaveraceae |
Romneya trichocalyx |
Perth, Bridgetown |
|
Platanaceae |
Platanus x acerifolius |
London plane |
Perth |
Polemoniaceae |
Navarretia squarrosa |
Californian stinkweed |
wheatbelt |
Polygonaceae |
Fagopyrum esculentum |
buckwheat |
Perth |
Polygonaceae |
Rumex sagittatus (or Acetosa sagittata) |
rambling dock |
Perth |
Ranunculaceae |
Consolida ambigua |
larkspur |
south-west |
Rosaceae |
Sanguisorba minor |
salad burnet |
south-west |
Rubiaceae |
Coprosma repens |
mirror plant |
Perth, Albany |
Rutaceae |
Coleonema album |
diosma |
Mandurah, Harvey |
Scrophulariaceae |
Linaria maroccana |
toadflax |
Perth, Mandurah |
Scrophulariaceae |
Nemesia hybrid |
Perth, Goomalling |
|
Solanaceae |
Petunia x hybrida petunia |
Perth, Mandurah |
|
Solanaceae |
Salpichroa origanifolia |
pampas lily of the valley |
Perth |
Ulmaceae |
Ulmus procera |
English elm |
Perth, Porongorups, Albany. |
Previous page to Appendix C, Further Reading
Webmaster: Rod Randall